Strensham

COVID-19 Facts and Figures

What more COVID information?

Yes, I thought (some of) you would be interested to know how our european neighbours are fairing. This may give you some idea of whether it is worth trying to book a continental holiday, and if so, where. So see the figures for our nearest neighbours and favourite holiday desinations. The figures are from Worldometers.info.

From the week of 21 February 2022, the UK Health Security Agency will stop publishing dashboard updates at weekends. The dashboard will be updated as usual from Monday to Friday. Daily cases and deaths by report date published on Mondays will include figures from the weekend. These will not be separated out to show daily figures for Saturday and Sunday.


New cases for the last 7 reported days

Country09 Mar10 Mar11 Mar12 Mar13 Mar14 Mar15 Mar
Austria47,79549,43249,32344,46538,06034,22037,125
Belgium7,49511,1409,40910,381113,417
France69,19074,81872,39972,44360,42218,853116,618
Germany191,973300,270245,342145,267213,264101,872225,387
Greece23,33521,86321,26019,00211,98622,68226,620
Ireland1,6984,0579,125112,1006,282
Italy49,40955,06453,97155,01849,68430,02685,228
Netherlands74,23674,51869,18660,04352,32645,89252,897
Portugal14,59512,79411111
Spain21,93622,61519,8491119,015
Switzerland30,87130,18018,3741115,70321,296
Turkey33,24329,49225,40120,46517,42624,40424,614
UK70,17838,50072,82861,09873,16052,8220

Figures for each country over the past 7 days

CountryCasesDeaths
TotalDaily Avgper MillionTotalDaily Avgper Million
Austria300,42042,9174,719.57190272.97
Belgium41,8445,977511.95125171.46
France484,74369,2491,056.948221171.79
Germany1,423,375203,3392,413.871,2331762.09
Greece146,74820,9642,028.09383545.22
Ireland23,2643,323660.486791.79
Italy378,40054,057896.309761392.30
Netherlands429,09861,2993,564.09101140.81
Portugal27,3943,913385.664260.59
Spain73,41810,488224.17350501.07
Switzerland116,42616,6321,898.242330.34
Turkey175,04525,006291.199241321.54
UK368,58652,655768.80309440.64

Choose your Country of interest:


Some countries (mainly Belgium, Spain and Switzerland) do not report on weekends.
Ireland only reports deaths weekly, and not everyone is timely!



Full European Figures

CountryTotal Cases Total DeathsTotal RecoveredActive CasesCases/ MillionDeaths/ MillionTests/ Million
Albania272,6633,485268,35981994,9231,213612,837
Andorra38,79415237,925717500,7361,9623,224,798
Austria3,153,92715,2072,754,357384,363346,8361,67218,296,566
Belarus941,1686,661928,5365,97199,6577051,338,042
Belgium3,640,05230,4083,375,431234,213311,7812,6052,750,489
Bosnia and Herzegovina373,10515,614192,218165,273114,9344,810531,462
Bulgaria1,112,69936,098877,757198,844162,2045,2621,365,589
Channel Islands56,43714752,5133,777319,6198336,916,976
Croatia1,073,38615,3361,048,2209,830264,2253,7751,128,372
Czechia3,683,21139,1383,572,92371,150342,8593,6434,940,310
Denmark2,809,4505,1752,612,850191,425482,16588821,671,744
Estonia531,1642,353430,90997,902399,9591,7722,390,432
Faeroe Islands34,237287,69326,516696,19956915,820,404
Finland734,2622,65346,000685,609132,1734781,820,467
France23,514,144140,10922,163,9151,210,120358,8952,1383,764,303
Germany17,240,479126,10913,501,4003,612,970204,6651,4971,242,934
Gibraltar15,84010115,413326470,3932,99915,491,240
Greece2,635,61426,5622,412,359196,693254,9732,5706,691,103
Hungary1,814,36244,6531,650,643119,066188,6264,6421,135,437
Iceland158,5337975,68582,769459,5252295,275,919
Ireland1,341,8266,6111,236,19599,020266,7031,3142,287,878
Isle of Man24,3468123,1951,070283,7699441,757,130
Italy13,373,207156,86812,216,835999,504221,7362,6013,192,780
Latvia742,3365,436638,86998,031401,0712,9373,731,475
Liechtenstein14,2347913,304851371,5192,0622,098,844
Lithuania961,9418,634875,74377,564361,9083,2482,967,938
Luxembourg191,9641,004180,07810,882298,4441,5616,372,802
Malta72,85861470,5231,721164,2671,3842,731,371
Moldova507,99411,346490,2816,367126,4272,824768,744
Monaco9,778529,497229246,2171,3091,383,930
Montenegro231,5572,693228,092772368,6034,2871,891,528
Netherlands7,168,18321,7075,582,2571,564,219416,7771,2621,227,240
North Macedonia301,4919,146290,2542,091144,7234,390914,179
Norway1,351,8831,75388,9521,261,178246,1093191,793,563
Poland5,818,687113,4435,178,232527,012154,0303,003914,740
Portugal3,380,26321,2852,876,177482,801333,1502,0983,726,030
Romania2,791,99464,3612,606,660120,973146,7903,3841,132,724
Russia17,335,186360,81115,480,4071,493,968118,7012,4711,872,084
San Marino14,52311214,198213426,4953,2894,060,173
Serbia1,940,51615,5871,881,00543,924223,6191,7961,028,375
Slovakia1,573,11118,9181,423,276130,917287,8983,4621,209,427
Slovenia917,8206,410885,74525,665441,3823,0831,244,870
Spain11,223,974101,13510,294,394828,445239,9032,16210,068,010
Sweden2,466,57717,7652,385,37763,435241,6811,7411,792,872
Switzerland3,058,80013,3662,522,476522,958349,1071,5252,198,142
Turkey14,551,66596,48714,144,080311,098169,4511,1241,729,430
UK19,530,485162,73818,229,3171,138,430285,1592,3767,152,536
Ukraine4,894,331106,98500113,0622,471450,954
Vatican City29028136,07000

If you agree or disagree with our cookie policy choose the appropriate button: